Introduction

Within the framework of the use of its services and in particular the services accessible through its website, mobile website, online store and mobile apps, Hôtel Le Champlain, as the data controller, may collect and process personal data concerning you.

We are committed to respecting the rules to protect the privacy of prospective clients and visitors to our sites: website, mobile website, online store and mobile apps. All processing of personal data that is implemented in the context of accessible services complies with the applicable local regulations for the protection of personal data and, in particular, with the provisions of the amended French “Data Protection Act” of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) or “GDPR”.

1 - What commitments do we make concerning the protection of personal data?

Hôtel Le Champlain undertakes to guarantee a high level of protection for the personal data of its clients, prospective clients and users of its sites: website, mobile website, online store and mobile apps, as well as any other individual whose personal data it processes.

Hôtel Le Champlain is committed to respecting the applicable regulations for all personal data processing that it carries out:

Your personal data is processed in a legal, fair and transparent manner;
Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit, legitimate purposes and is not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes;

Your personal data is kept in an adequate and relevant manner and is limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
Your personal data is accurate and kept up to date and all reasonable measures are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, with regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay.

Hôtel Le Champlain implements appropriate organisational and technical measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk inherent in its processing operations, meet regulatory requirements and protect the rights and data of the persons concerned, and this from the commencement of processing operations.

Furthermore, Hôtel Le Champlain contractually imposes the same level of personal data protection on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

2 – What personal data do we collect?

A – Depending on the objective of the collection
The personal data that we collect varies depending on the objective of the collection and the service that we provide you.
In general, we may have cause to directly collect the following categories of personal data:

a) personal details, such as your first and last names, e-mail address, street address and telephone number(s);

b) the identifiers used to access your online account, i.e. username and password. We need to do this to create a personal user account;

c) exchanges with us, which may include details of conversations through chat or customer service;

d) demographic information, such as your age, gender and lifestyle preferences (including your favourite products and your interest in them);

e) browsing history, such as pages visited, date of visit, location at the time of visit and IP address;

f) payment information when a purchase or reservation is made through one of our sites, online stores or apps. The invoice is generally drawn up with your name, billing address and payment details such as those of your credit card or bank account;

We may also collect personal data about you indirectly when you share content on social media, websites, stores or apps relating to our products and services, or respond to our posts and promotional announcements on social media.

B – The personal data of minors

Hôtel Le Champlain does not collect or process personal data relating to children under the age of 18 without the prior consent of the child’s parents or guardians.

If personal data concerning children is gathered through our sites: website, mobile site, online store or mobile apps, parents or guardians may object by contacting us at the address given at the bottom of this page.

3 – How is personal data collected?

A – Means of collecting your data
Within the framework of our relationship, you are likely to communicate your personal data to us in different ways, and in particular through our sites: website, mobile website, online store or mobile apps, depending on whether you are browsing the Internet, making purchases or reservations, filling in various data collection forms, subscribing to the e-newsletter, creating an account, lodging an application, publishing comments on our social media pages, making any contact with our establishment or when you send us your personal data in any other manner.

B – IP address
An IP address is a series of numbers automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider each time you connect. Every time you visit our website, our servers record your visit. We collect IP addresses in order to analyse trends for the site. We do not transfer any information that would allow you to be identified, which means that your session will be recorded, but will remain anonymous to us. We may use your IP address in cooperation with your Internet service provider to identify you in the event that we have to apply the conditions of use to protect our services or clients or to comply with the prevailing law.

C – Cookies
In order to constantly improve the quality of the services offered on our sites: website, mobile website, online store and mobile app, and their capacity to meet your expectations, Hôtel Le Champlain may use cookies – text files that identify your device when you connect to one of our services. Downloading cookies or tracers onto your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) allows Hôtel Le Champlain to collect information and personal data in accordance with your device’s settings.

Types of cookies used:

a) Cookies essential for the use of the site. These cookies allow you to use the site’s main features such as purchasing or booking certain services. If these cookies are disabled, you will not be able to use these features. The information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

b) Site performance cookies. Performance cookies allow us to optimise our website and detect any technical problems you may encounter. They allow us to collect information about how you use the site, such as the number of visits per page, the number of error messages displayed, the time spent on a page and the number of clicks on an area of the site. The information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

c) Functionality cookies. These cookies allow the site to record the choices you make (such as username, language and region) and provide more accurate, personal responses. These cookies can also be used to record the user’s preferences, such as text size and font. They may also be used to provide services that you have requested, such as watching a video or leaving a comment on a blog. The information collected by these cookies can be made anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other sites. By using our website, you accept the use of this kind of cookie on your device.

d) Advertising and marketing cookies. These cookies collect information about your web browsing habits so that advertising can be adapted to you and correspond to your interests. They also allow us to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help us evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. These cookies are generally installed by advertising networks with the authorisation of the website operator. They record the visits made to a site and share this information with other companies (e.g. advertisers). Targeted or advertising cookies are often linked to site features provided by the partner company. Information is collected and shared with third parties to provide audience targeting and optimisation solutions for advertisers and publishers. No personal data is collected and an individual cannot be identified from the data gathered.

e) Cookies from third-party websites and social media. Our website contains links and/or content connecting to other websites and social media, but we do not know what cookies these parties use. For more information, please see details provided by these third-party websites and social media on their cookies.

D – Respecting your privacy
We are committed to protecting your privacy and we respect the following two principles.

– We do not associate your cookies with any information that can directly and personally identify you. In no event do cookies allow us to access your address, date of birth, telephone number or any other information that may identify you.

– We do not forward any personal information to advertisers or third-party websites that display our ads based on your interests.

If your computer or mobile phone is used by more than one person, or if it uses more than one browser, it is possible that content displayed to other users may be associated with your preferences. You can change your browser settings if you wish.

For more information on how cookies and targeted advertising work, visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

E – Links to third-party websites
Our sites: website, mobile site, online store and mobile apps, may contain links to third-party websites.

We do not have any liability for the collection, use, management, sharing or disclosure of data and information by these third parties.

The communication of information on third-party websites is governed by the privacy policies and conditions of use of those sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of such websites before submitting any personal information.

4 – How is the data that may be collected used?

Your data is mainly used for reservations and sales (provision of services, specific services and products), as well as for seeking new clients, loyalty programmes, entertainment functions, commercial information, satisfaction surveys, organising competitions, new services and products to improve your customer experience at our establishment, statistical studies, recruitment, after-sales service, processing your requests and/or complaints. In addition to cases in which your consent has been obtained (including to communicate personalised offers to you), the processing of your data for the various purposes described above is necessary, in particular:

To ensure the performance of a service contract;
To meet a legal obligation;
For legitimate interests pursued by our establishment (in particular developing new services and offers, improving customer service, etc.).
Specifically, your data is used:

To enable you to benefit from all the services available through our establishment’s website, mobile website, store and mobile apps: creation of a user account, e-newsletter, reservation management, assistance and complaints, management of loyalty programmes, etc.;

To enable you to navigate our websites;

To best match our information, notifications, offers and other services to your interests;

To facilitate the administrative formalities relating to reservation and purchase.

5 – How long is your data stored?

Hôtel Le Champlain undertakes to retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it has been processed.

The periods of retention are defined in accordance with the purposes of the processing conducted by Hôtel Le Champlain and in particular consider applicable legal provisions that impose a specific period of retention for certain categories of data, as well as any relevant limitation periods and CNIL recommendations for certain categories of data processing.

6 – Who can access your personal data?

A – Recipients of your data
The data collected by our websites, mobile site, online store and mobile apps, may be communicated to our internal staff, or to associated service providers (subcontractors, providers, banks), in the context of achieving all or part of the services described above. In this context, Hôtel Le Champlain requires its service providers to implement strict confidentiality and data protection measures.

B – Data transfers outside the European Union

Personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this is the case, Hôtel Le Champlain will make every effort to ensure that this international transfer of data has an adequate level of security and security guarantees.

7 – How can I exercise my rights?

In accordance with the applicable regulations on personal data protection, you may, at any time, exercise your right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you as well as your right to limit and oppose the processing and portability of your personal data.

Moreover, you are legally entitled to define directives relating to the fate of your post-mortem personal data.

Furthermore, any person who was a minor at the time of collection of personal data may have such data deleted without delay.

These rights may be exercised by sending a letter to the following address:
Hôtel Le Champlain La Rochelle
30 Rue Rambaud 17000 La Rochelle, France
larochelle@hotelchamplain.com

In this case, please enclose the necessary details to identify you (first and last name, e-mail) together with your request as well as any other information required to confirm your identity. You also have the right to appeal to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) in the event of a breach of the regulations regarding the protection of personal data and the GDPR in particular.

8 – IT security / securing transactions

Ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data that you provide Hôtel Le Champlain is a priority for us. As a consequence, we implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures that are useful in respect of the nature, scope and context of the personal data that you communicate to us and the risks inherent in its processing; this is done in order to protect the security of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent any destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorised access to such data, whether accidental or illegal.

We offer a secure online payment system using the latest technology.

Hôtel Le Champlain makes every effort to combat online identity fraud. For this reason, we use, for example, a device to detect fraudulent payments made by bank and credit cards. This device is designed to protect you in case of the loss or theft of your bank or credit card.

The security and confidentiality of your personal data depends on good practices. This is why we ask you not to share your passwords with third parties, to systematically logout from profiles and social media accounts (especially linked accounts) and to close your browser window at the end of a session, particularly if you go online using a computer shared with other people. This will prevent other users from accessing your personal information.

9 - Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or how Hôtel Le Champlain processes your personal data, please contact us at: larochelle@hotelchamplain.com

10 – Changes to the Statement

Hôtel Le Champlain reserves the right to change the personal data protection policy. If we make substantial changes to this Statement, we will post a link to the revised Statement on the home page of our website.

book now